7/15/2006

Sorrel (Hibiscus sabdariffa)

[ . BACK to worldkigo TOP . ]
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

Sorrel (Hibiscus sabdariffa)

***** Location: Trinidad & Tobago, Tropics, other locations
***** Season: Tropical rainy season, Autumn in cold climates
***** Category: Plant


*****************************
Explanation

Hibiscus sabdariffa
Family: Malvaceae (mallow family)
Common Names: Roselle, Florida cranberry, Indian sorrel, Jamaican sorrel


http://pharm1.pharmazie.uni-greifswald.de/

The Sorrel (Hibiscus sabdariffa) a perennial, has its origins in Tropical Africa; also called Florida Cranberry. The calyx of the Sorrel (Hibiscus sabdariffa) is a used to make a Christmas beverage here in Trinidad and Tobago. The calyx is burgandy coloured and the drink also is that colour. Around November (sometimes late October) sorrel is sold in the market. There has been recent research where the Sorrel is being investigated as a cure for some forms of cancer.

.. .. .. My Sorrel Recipe
3 lbs Sorrel
2 litres Water
3 cups Sugar
3 inch twist of Orange peel
15 grains of Clove
stick of Cinnamon
1 cup Rum (optional)
Pull calyx off seed pods, wash the Sorrel calyx. Put in a large pot. Add Spices and one cup of Sugar.
Add 2 liters or enough water to cover the amount of sorrel in the pot. Boil for about fifteen minutes.
Let cool, strain the coloured liquid into a large container. Add the remaining 2 cups of sugar or sweeten to taste. Add rum (optional). Bottle and Refrigerate.

Gillena Cox

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Sorell Kills Cancer Cells
We draw it, we dry it, we drink it and have even made chutney from it.
Now sorrel, Jamaica's favourite Christmas beverage could be in for bigger things.
Research at Northern Caribbean University (NCU) in Mandeville shows that sorrel, which is grown in three varieties in Jamaica, could be a treatment or cure for certain types of cancer.
http://jamaica-gleaner.com/gleaner/20020323/lead/lead2.html


Sorrel (Hibiscus sabdariffa) is a seasonal plant indigenous to the Caribbean. When ripe (usually around Christmas time), the fleshy red calyx is used to make a refreshing beverage.
Look at a great picture here:
http://www.ttltt.com/culture/sorrel_steeping.php


Sorrel Beverages
http://www.christmas.com/pe/1222
http://www.christmas.com/pe/1487
http://www.christmas-world.freeservers.com/trinidad.html

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Read more about the Red Sorrel
http://www.bbg.org/gar2/topics/kitchen/2003su_redsorrel.html

Originally Native To Tropical Africa also called Florida Cranberry.
http://www.floridata.com/ref/H/hibi_sab.cfm

A close relative of Roselle (Hibuscus canabinus L. - kenaf) is used for it's fibers, a raw material in the production of paper and paperboard products.
http://www.tropilab.com/roselle.html

*****************************
Things found on the way


*****************************
HAIKU


those burgandy mounds
sorrell in the market stalls
Christmas time is here


Gillena 2001

a nip in the air--
sorrel piled high
evening market


Gillena Cox, 2003

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

wood sorrel
a bumblebee works
the last patch of sun

Robert Gilliland
http://www.nhi.clara.net/mg0123.htm

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

first boyfriend—
she plucks him
wild sorrel

Anna TambourNew South Wales, Australia
http://www.worldhaikureview.org/3-2/treetops_h2.shtml

*****************************
Related words

***** Trinidad and Tobago Saijiki


[ . BACK to WORLDKIGO . TOP . ]
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

2 comments:

. Gabi Greve said...

koil sings ~
hibiscus splashes
sunlight reds


Narayanan Raghunathan

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

Gabi Greve said...

.
One hibiscus bud
blooms golden beneath the sun—
butter spread on green.


Michael R. Collings, USA